About Me

My photo
Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, United Kingdom
This is a blog I use to share my papercraft projects. I make them for friends and family, as well as selling them to fund my craft stash. You can get in touch with me at loumac03@gmail.com if you have any questions or would like to place a commissioned order.

Monday, 4 June 2012

Guitar Kody

Afternoon. I'm back with my card for Some Odd Girl - Colour Inspiration Challenge as promised last night. Hopefully by the time this post goes live I'll be all ready and waiting to go out for my dinner somewhere. Wishful thinking me thinks! ;) I've added a couple more photos than usual to this post, only because I fancied it, and had fun playing with my photo editing software! LOL. So bare with me, please.


june

As soon as I seen this amazesauce colour combo I knew I'd have to have a shot! I love, love those blues, and with the pop of yellow it makes it all summery and bright. My niece was after a birthday card for her boyfriend, and I knew just the guy for the occasion. Guitar Kody! ;) I'm ashamed to admit he wasn't in my collection already, but now he's found a new home in my Some Odd Girl folder. Happy times. 

I honestly don't think there is an occasion for which SOG can't cater for - and if there ever is.. we can always send requests to Kristy! :) Heehee.

Sooo, I coloured Kody using ProMarkers and FlexMarkers (will update when I can to list colours) to match my papers from My Minds Eye Indie Chic - Nutmeg. YELLOW & BLUE = LOU HEARTS!!

Skin - Blush, Soft Peach, Rose Peach, Burnt Orange
Hair - Almond, March Hare, Tan, Cinnamon
Eyes - Arctic Blue, Sky Blue, Azure
Guitar - Honeycomb, Raw Sienna, Saddle Brown
 Blues - Cool Aqua, Duck Egg, Island Lagoon, Turquoise, Marine, Petrol Blue
Shoes - Satin, Pastel Beige, Warm Grey 1, 2
T-Shirt - Pastel Yellow, Tulip Yellow, Mustard, Warm Grey 2

I've roughed and distressed the edges of my patterned paper and cardstock (So Saffron from SU!) with Frayed Burlap DI and adhered them to the card and jaunty angles after wrapping some natural twine around the right hand side. I left the image panel quite large so I could layer my sentiment and minimal embellishments over the top. I've distressed the edges, again with Frayed Burlap DI and added some doodles with a brown fineliner.

I punched and die cut some stars using an SU! punch and my Slice from the patterned paper and inked the edges. Some brads I found in the bottom of a drawer were the perfect match, I think they're from Crafts - Too - You?! Am I making that up?! I dunno.. sorry I can't link though. So I added those too.


That sentiment? Oh, isn't it the most perfect size ever? It's from the Cupcake Mae clear stamp set!! I've stamped it using Rich Cocoa Memento ink onto a scrap of So Saffron SU! cardstock and punched it into a little flagged shape. I added a blue brad the the left edge and adhered it to my image using 2mm dimensionals.


Oh, as for that pop of green in the colour combo - see that.. crazy mesh stuff? Well that's my green, although it kinda blends into the yellow cardstock and looks.. yellow.. but trust me - it's green. :)

Hmm.. sorta wish I'd taken a shot at the inside of my card now too, it matched the front perfectly. I even added a whole strip of that music note washi tape I've added to the image panel!

So without further a do, I'd like to enter this card into these challenges:
Some Odd Girl - Colour Inspiration
Simon Says Stamp - Anything Goes
Here Come the Boys - Anything Goes
One Stitch at a Time - Use a Digi
Card Makin Mamas - Feeling Punchy
Pattie's Creations - Father's Day or a Card for a Guy
The Poodles Parlour - Father's Day/ Male Card

Thank you for stopping by today! Enjoy the rest of your Monday, whatever it is you're up to!

15 comments:

  1. hiyah Lou,
    oh this is just awesome, he is so cute! and I am loving the yellow and blue colourscheme too!!
    hope you are having a yummy lunch!!!
    huge hugs Lou xxx

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow, he is fantastic! I really love this guy card! Guy cards are always a challenge for me, I end up using stars every time! lol! I'm going to have to use this for some serious inspiration! Great card!

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is so cute! I love your coloring and all of your added touches. Thanks for joining us at Pattie’s Creations Design Challenge.
    Hugs
    Pattie ♥

    ReplyDelete
  4. Fantastic Card Lou! Love the image and your lovely layout. Thank you for sharing and playing at Here Come the Boys Good Luck! Woo x

    ReplyDelete
  5. fantastic lou.really love your colours and he is a fabulous image :D

    xx coops xx

    ReplyDelete
  6. Yay Lou!!! So gorgeous! I love your soft coloring! Gorgeous layout too! Thanks for playing at Some Odd Girl!
    hugs,
    M

    ReplyDelete
  7. oh wow Lou.. you've truly made Kody a shining star!!! He looks amazeballs!!!!! Love the patterns and stars you have going on.. sensational!!!
    So happy you joined in at Some Odd Girl this month!!
    hugs, Leah (:

    ReplyDelete
  8. wow your coloring is amazing...totally love your card...great combo of DP and great design...Thanks for joining us at Some Odd Girl...

    ReplyDelete
  9. Thanks for playing in our 'Father's Day or card for a Guy' Challenge #45, and for using a Digital OR Stamped image!
    Sandi ♥
    DT Coordinator for Pattie's Creations Challenge!
    and Pattie's shop
    Home of Pattieboop and Allie!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Just adorable! What gorgeous blue eyes. Thanks for joining us at Card Makin' Mamas for our Punchy Challenge hugs Susan x

    ReplyDelete
  11. This is fab, I love it! Really love it!

    If you are interested, I am having a DT call for my new challenges blog:
    http://lozzapoppins.blogspot.com
    Laura x

    ReplyDelete
  12. Hi, well this is a WOW card if ever I saw one, totally awesome I love it! thanks for sharing with us at Here come the boys, hugs, Karenx

    ReplyDelete
  13. Fantastic card, super colouring.Thanks for joining in at HCTB.
    Becky xx

    ReplyDelete
  14. Lou this is just awesome! I love this card!!! Awesome design and colouring!

    Thank you so much for playing along with us in our colour challenge this month at Some Odd Girl!

    Arabella

    ReplyDelete
  15. Great layout and such fun details too - love the Wasabi tape! Thanks for joining the Some Odd Girl challenge this month! :D

    ReplyDelete

I would love to hear what you think. Thanks for taking the time to look. xo Lou.

Search My Blog

My Fellow Craft-o-Holic Followers

Total Pageviews