About Me

My photo
Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, United Kingdom
This is a blog I use to share my papercraft projects. I make them for friends and family, as well as selling them to fund my craft stash. You can get in touch with me at loumac03@gmail.com if you have any questions or would like to place a commissioned order.

Saturday, 28 January 2012


Good evening!! What have you been up to today?! I can't believe half of the weekend is GONE already. See.. it always happens like this. I wait all week for the weekend, then BAM - it's gone and I've achieved very little. I feel like I've said this aleady. Today hasn't gone to plan to be honest. With the postman being the horrid man that he is and nicking off before I could even get to the door this morning, I gotta wait until Monday night for my copics and neenah to come home. Useless. So instead I was gonna have a day creating notelets and stuff which just involved stamping. Like the good old days. Before I discovered alcohol markers and image stamps.


I got my craft room ORGANISED and CLEANED and TIDIED. Seriously. :) So next time I go up there I can make a big old mess again - and enjoy it!! The way I had stuff just wasn't working for me anymore. I had a tonne of stuff just sitting around.. collecting dust.. not being used.. and generally being forgotton about every time I went to craft. So it's all reorganised in such a way which works for me once again.. until my mind set changes! :) Truth is, I found a bunch of stuff I'd actually forgotton about. It's like having brand new stash again.. so I can't wait to tuck into that. Something else occured to me as I tided my drawers and stuff.. I don't have as much patterned paper as I used to think. Now that I have condensed all of my 6x6 pads into one place.. Christmas aside.. I only have like.. one drawer full. :) Doesn't mean I need any more though. Hell no.

So.. onto what this post is actually about. My latest wedding card commission for a school friend to give to another school friend at his wedding. Make sense? No. Doesn't matter. All you gotta know is.. the couple are totally gothic, and are having a black, white and silver themed wedding. 

I ordered some delicious black 15mm roses from Wild Orchid Crafts especially for this card. Love the drama.

I also thought I'd try some of the new organza flowers from WOC too, love the little twisted bead deal in the centre and the petals are so lovely. They add a lot of texture and dimension to a piece.

I used some gorgeous white silk ribbon from The Ribbon Girl and used some black bakers twine too to tie a bow and arrow to the biggest silver embossed heart. As always I used my bow easy tool to tie the four looped bow and twised the tails of my bakers twine off in opposite directions. It's kinda like an OCD thing I got going on.

I typed up the name and the date in word and printed it onto some textured white cardstock. I then went around the embossed edges with a gelly roll clear star? glitter pen from Sakura to help tie in the two silver embossed hearts I created for this card.

Here is a quick shot of the inside of the card. I carried the same patterned paper and washi tape through from the outside for some continuity. You can also see the little display box which I made for the card to live in. I embellised that with a little LOVE die cut as well as another black rose and some washi tape.

Hope you like it. :)

I'd like to enter this card into these challenges:
Crazy 4 Challenges - Layer it On
Speedy Fox and Friends - At Least FOUR Layers

Thanks for stopping by. I'm off to watch Take Me Out with a cup of hot chocolate. Then up to the craft desk later to make a mess! :)


  1. Very elegant looking. Thanks for joining Speedy Fox and Friends.

  2. Hi Lou, wow! you've been a busy bee hun, new stash find too, woohoo! makes up.... well a bit, for the postie nabbing your goodies. Mine leaves it in our recycle bin, bless him. Love the gorgeous wedding card, the charm is a stunner and yep! I agree, the weekend goes far too quickly.


    Donna x

  3. wow this is fantastic lou.really stunning design and details :D

    xx coops xx

  4. beautiful work
    elegant and stylish

    erin xxx

  5. Beautiful card. The black and white are so timeless and classic. Thanks for playing along with us here at Speedy Fox and Friends challenge, we hope to see you again next week. Make sure to check out our challenge with Friends of SpeedyTV for more fun with Mark's Finest Papers, a Heinrich Co.


I would love to hear what you think. Thanks for taking the time to look. xo Lou.

Search My Blog

My Fellow Craft-o-Holic Followers

Total Pageviews