About Me

My photo
Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, United Kingdom
This is a blog I use to share my papercraft projects. I make them for friends and family, as well as selling them to fund my craft stash. You can get in touch with me at loumac03@gmail.com if you have any questions or would like to place a commissioned order.

Friday, 27 January 2012

Love is in the Air over at LLLC

It's FRIDAY!! I could not be any happier right now, unless of course I was heading to CHA.. which isn't gonna happen.. not for a long time. So I'll keep dreaming!! Last long day at work then I'm off. All. Weekend. Long. Yippeee. Roll on 6PM.

Anywho. Time for some Friday Inspiration from the girls over at La La Land Crafts. :) The theme this week is..


Kinda fitting, seeing as the next 'big' event is Valentines. Here's me thinking the UK doesn't really make a huge fuss about Valentines.. I was wrong. I've had over 10 card orders for V Day cards this month. I ain't complaining.

Anywho, I used the gorgeous Heart Balloon Marci and coloured her with my ever emptying alcohol markers. I got some more Copic markers on order.. the colours I use for skin tone run out unbelievable fast. Especially the colour you use for your base. It's madness. My ProMarkers have lasted me almost.. two years?!

I have gone with my fave colour combo again, adding only a few embellishments. Consisting of mostly turquoise. *heart* some striped turquoise ribbon from TRG along side some light turquoise and neutral roses from WOC. I kept the rest of the card pretty simple, seeing as Marci takes up a lot of space with the little cloud scene I've added around her.

The sentiment is from Hero Arts and has been stamped in SU! Blue Bayou ink with some more turquoise Prima gems either side to help it stand out. That's about it..

Skin - YR000, YR00, E11, R30, R32, R20
Hair - E55, E57, E59
Turquoise, Marine, Petrol Blue
China Blue, Midnight Blue, Indigo Blue

I sooo gotta work on my folds. They're poop. I need a couplea lessons from Irina, me thinks. 

So there ya have it. Marci with her little paper pieced balloon all waiting for her sweetheart to come along.

Any of you lucky people heading over to CHA, please keep us poor folk in mind and take a TONNE of pictures for us to drool over when you get back. Okay?

Over and out. 


  1. absolutely beautiful Lou, and if I win stupid money on the eurolottery tonight I'll take you with me to CHA :)
    I get asked at classes about copics and promarkers and I have to say, I've had the majority of my promarkers now for 3 years and have only had to replace blush, cinnamon and cocoa in that time

  2. Lou she is totally adorable! stunning colourwork. Joey x

  3. so stunning lou.love the bold colours and image and your colouring is fantastic :D

    xx coops xx

  4. I so love this, its amazing, totally love it, love the dress hun and the papers,and the flowers, well all of it hun,its stunning
    Huge Hugz
    Kenzie xx

  5. OMG!!! Lou, she's a lil' stunner and perfectly coloured, her hair is AMAZING. Mmmmm! that is some yummy ribbon you have there hun. Love it!

    Donna x


I would love to hear what you think. Thanks for taking the time to look. xo Lou.

Search My Blog

My Fellow Craft-o-Holic Followers

Total Pageviews