About Me

My photo
Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, United Kingdom
This is a blog I use to share my papercraft projects. I make them for friends and family, as well as selling them to fund my craft stash. You can get in touch with me at loumac03@gmail.com if you have any questions or would like to place a commissioned order.

Tuesday, 21 August 2012

Monochrome Splashhh

Hey guys! It's another SMASH* page from me today. I'm sooo getting into it! So much so that I've started on my second book. It's my Black Mod book.. and it's gonna be much like my Green Eco - full of stuff that make's me happy. So naturally.. it had to have something to do with STAMPING in there. First in line were my much unloved Simply Sassy stamps! 

This fits with the new challenge over at Passion for ProMarkers perfectly. A challenge set by yours truly! ;) Heehee.


Easy, PEASY! I know you guys will have a ball, breaking out of the mold, and perhaps trying a few new colour combos!! The ususual run of the mill hair colours can get boring after a while! ;)

This week we're sponsored by Joanna Sheen. The lucky winner will receive a £10 voucher. 

Joanna Sheen

So here's my offering.

This is the gorgeous Strike a Pose from Simply Sassy. I can't seem to find a link over at Funky Kits. I think it's got to the point now, when the Simply Sassys sell out.. they're not getting restocked!! Get yours while you can and ger your collection complete!!

She is gorgeous, is she not?! So freakin' SASSY!! She's been coloured using ProMarkers. Obviously her hair had to be BLUE. I've used a combo of Cool Aqua, Duck Egg, Island Lagoon, Marine, Petrol Blue. I've also added some splashes of orange to other parts of the image. Turquoise and orange have gotta be my long term fave combo! ;)

Here's the whole page. You can only see half of the title as it extends over both of the pages. It's something like.. 'Everybody loves stamping, right'

A few scraps of paper from MME, some swap flowers, a delish SU! brad. All that good stuff! :) I'ma write my top 10 Sassy's on that little note as well as writing some fun stuff on the little tags. Can't wait to start filling this page up.

The SMASH* books are perfect for keeping those image you colour that you don't wanna give away! LOL. Selfish, I know - but they help me grow as a person! :P

I'd like to enter this page into these challenges:
- Charisma Cardz - Monochrome

Please stop by the Passion for ProMarkers blog and drool overt the teams amazing creations! Seriously. Woah!!



  1. I love this image and love how you've coloured her - her hair looks fabulous! Thanks for the slightly scary challenge lol, it turned out to be fun :o) Hugs, Lisa x

  2. Awesome! Love your Smash collage and the colors. Thanks for joining our CropStop Chosen 3 Challenge.

  3. Wow lou this rocks!! What a cool image and I love the hair colour you have done on her...beautiful work! :)

  4. She is very cool! Love her! If only I could have blue hair like that, just for a day!

  5. A brilliant page, Lou! gorgeous colouring (as usual!) and love the eclectic look of this!

  6. Wow, your coloring is so fabulous and the design is so amazing. Love this!!!

  7. This looks smashing! Ouch! sorry about that. :) It was one scary challenge but so enjoyable as well. Love the hair colouring and thanks for listing the pens you used.

    Edna x

  8. Fantastic project and coloured hair hugs Ginny ♥

  9. what a great project for the chosen 3 challenge! Lovely details! Thanks for playing the CropStop challenge this week! :)


I would love to hear what you think. Thanks for taking the time to look. xo Lou.

Search My Blog

My Fellow Craft-o-Holic Followers

Total Pageviews